← All posts
Comparisons

Homebase Pricing 2026: Per-Location Plans, Payroll Add-On and Real Bills at 1 and 3 Locations

Homebase prices per location, not per person: the free Basic plan covers one location with up to 10 employees, and the paid plans are Essentials at $30, Plus at $70 and All-in-One at $120 per location per month ($24, $56 and $96 billed annually), each with unlimited employees. So a team of 10, 25 or 50 people at one location pays $30 a month on Essentials, and the same team spread across three locations pays $90. This page is only about what Homebase costs: every plan, the bill at 10, 25 and 50 people at one and three locations, what the payroll add-on adds, and the costs that sit outside the headline price. Prices are from Homebase’s official pricing page, checked October 15, 2026. If you want to know whether the product is any good, read our Homebase review instead.

Homebase pricing in 2026, plan by plan

Homebase has four plans. The three paid plans are a flat fee for each location, every month, with unlimited employees at that location. Annual billing takes 20% off. Payroll, tips, tasks and hiring tools are add-ons priced separately (covered below). Here is what each plan costs and what the plan comparison on the pricing page checks for each one.

BasicEssentialsPlusAll-in-One
Per location, billed monthly$0$30$70$120
Per location, billed annually$0$24$56$96
EmployeesUp to 10UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Locations1 only1 per fee1 per fee1 per fee
Weekly schedule, clock in on tablets, computers and POS✓✓✓✓
Team messaging and mobile app✓✓✓✓
Timesheet history90 days4+ years4+ years4+ years
Location-based clock in on the mobile time clock✗✓✓✓
Trade, cover and claim open shifts✗✓✓✓
Availability and time-off requests✗✓✓✓
Overtime and break preferences✗✓✓✓
Payroll integrations✗✓✓✓
Attendance reports and late alerts✗✗✓✓
PTO policies with accruals and balances✗✗✓✓
Managers with custom permissions✗✗✓✓
Overtime alerts✗✗✗✓
Block early clock-ins, auto clock-out at shift end✗✗✗✓
Labor cost reports, sales-forecast scheduling✗✗✗✓
Departments, onboarding paperwork, HR advisors✗✗✗✓
Homebase Payroll add-onAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable

Source: joinhomebase.com/pricing, checked October 15, 2026. Feature rows follow the checkmarks in the plan comparison table on that page, worded more briefly. The page shows list prices next to promotions (currently 6 months of free payroll and a free Plus plan with payroll); this post uses list prices only.

What counts as a location

Homebase’s pricing FAQ defines a location as “a physical address that is your place of business,” and adds that “multiple locations in the same city are still counted as multiple locations as long as they have separate physical addresses.” Two stores across the street from each other are two fees. The page does not say how it counts a crew that works at customer addresses and has no store of its own, so ask Homebase before you work out your location count.

What Homebase costs at 10, 25 and 50 people

Because the fee is per location, the useful question is not only “how many people?” but “how many sites, and which tier?” Both tables below count everyone with an account, including the owner and managers, and show monthly billing first and the annual-billing monthly equivalent second. ClockOut is in the last column so you have a per-person bill to hold it against.

At one location

Homebase EssentialsHomebase PlusHomebase All-in-OneClockOut Starter
10 people$30 / $24$70 / $56$120 / $96$34 / $27.20
25 people$30 / $24$70 / $56$120 / $96$79 / $63.20
50 people$30 / $24$70 / $56$120 / $96$154 / $123.20
Per person at 25 people, monthly$1.20$2.80$4.80$3.16

Homebase figures from joinhomebase.com/pricing, checked October 15, 2026. A 10-person team at one location also fits the free Basic plan, without location-based clock-in or shift trading. ClockOut Starter is $19 a month for up to 5 people, then $3 per extra person; annual billing is 20% off.

Read it plainly: at one location, Homebase Essentials is the cheapest paid option in this table at every headcount, and it gets cheaper per person every time you hire. The higher tiers are where it gets closer. If you need PTO accruals or late alerts, that is Plus at $70. If you need overtime alerts or a block on early clock-ins, that is All-in-One at $120. ClockOut Starter includes all four of those at $34, $79 and $154, so it is cheaper than Plus at 10 people, cheaper than All-in-One but not Plus at 25, and more than every Homebase tier at 50.

At three locations

Essentials x 3Plus x 3All-in-One x 3ClockOut Pro
10 people$90 / $72$210 / $168$360 / $288$69 / $55.20
25 people$90 / $72$210 / $168$360 / $288$159 / $127.20
50 people$90 / $72$210 / $168$360 / $288$309 / $247.20

Same headcounts spread over three sites. ClockOut needs Pro for more than one location; Pro is $39 a month for up to 5 people, then $6 per extra person, and ClockOut does not charge per location.

Three Essentials fees ($90) beat ClockOut Pro at 25 and 50 people ($159 and $309). ClockOut Pro is cheaper at 10 people ($69), cheaper than three Plus fees at 10 and 25 people, and cheaper than three All-in-One fees at all three sizes.

The Homebase payroll add-on: $49 a month plus $6 per employee paid

Homebase Payroll is sold on top of any plan, including the free Basic plan. The pricing FAQ says it costs “a standard $49 base fee per month plus $6 per employee paid per month, no matter which Homebase plan you choose.” Homebase’s payroll page says that covers unlimited payroll runs, tax calculation, filing and payment, direct deposit and printable checks, and W-2s and 1099s, and that you “only pay for employees who get paid.” The pricing page also shows $29 a month for teams up to 5, with terms attached, and a current offer of the first 6 months free. The numbers below use the standard price.

Payroll add-onEssentials + payroll, 1 locationEssentials + payroll, 3 locations
10 people paid$109$139$199
25 people paid$199$229$289
50 people paid$349$379$439

Payroll is $49 + (people paid × $6). It assumes everyone is paid through Homebase Payroll; if the owner is not, take off $6. For three locations we count one $49 base fee: the payroll page says locations with the same EIN and the same pay schedule can be paid in one payroll run, but it does not say in so many words whether the base fee repeats per location. Confirm with Homebase before you budget.

At 25 people, payroll costs more than six times the Essentials plan fee ($199 against $30). That is normal for full-service payroll, since it includes tax filing, but it means the payroll add-on, not the plan, is the biggest line on most Homebase invoices for a 10 to 50 person team.

How that compares

  • Deputy Payroll (enabled by Paycor) is $8 per user per month plus a $49 monthly base fee, available on annual Core and Pro plans in the US, and Deputy notes the fees vary by business size. At 25 people that is $249 a month on top of the plan.
  • When I Work lists payroll and POS integrations on every plan but publishes no When I Work payroll price.
  • ClockOut does not run payroll. Every plan exports a plain CSV of hours. Pro adds payroll runs (draft, approve, lock, export) and payroll-ready exports in ADP, Gusto and QuickBooks formats that you upload to your provider. You still pay that provider, and no ClockOut figure on this page includes it.

If you want hours and paychecks from one vendor on one bill, Homebase is simpler, and ClockOut cannot match that.

What the free Basic plan covers, and where it stops

  • Limits: 1 location and up to 10 employees. The page does not say whether the owner counts toward the 10.
  • Included: a weekly schedule, clock in on tablets, computers and POS devices, real-time team messaging, the mobile app, and timesheets stored for up to 90 days. The payroll add-on is available on Basic too.
  • Not included: location-based clock in on the mobile time clock, trading, covering and claiming open shifts, availability and time-off requests, overtime and break preferences, payroll integrations, and timesheet history beyond 90 days.
  • After the trial: new accounts get a 14-day All-in-One trial with no card. If no plan is picked, the account moves to Basic, and teams with more than 10 employees or more than one location are asked to choose a paid plan.

For a 10 to 50 person team, Basic is a starting point rather than a home: the 11th employee puts you on Essentials. The 90-day timesheet window is also short next to federal rules, which ask employers to keep time cards for two years (see our recordkeeping guide), so on Basic you would need to export and keep them yourself. For comparison, ClockOut’s free plan is smaller: 2 active people, including the owner.

Costs that are not in the headline price

  • Every site is a full fee. A fourth location adds another $30, $70 or $120 a month, depending on the tier.
  • Common time clock controls sit on higher tiers. Late alerts and PTO accruals need Plus. Overtime alerts, blocking early clock-ins, auto clock-out at shift end, labor cost reports and departments need All-in-One. Each upgrade is paid per location.
  • Payroll: $49 a month plus $6 per employee paid.
  • Tips and tasks: Tip Manager is $25 per location a month and Task Manager is $13 per location a month.
  • Hiring: the pricing page lists a Hiring Assistant from $99 a month, job post boosts from $50 a post and background checks at $30 each.
  • Promotions end. The free-payroll and free-Plus offers on the page are time-limited. Budget on list price.

What Homebase does well on price

  • One location, any headcount. $30 a month covers 10 people or 50. At 50 people that is 60 cents per person. ClockOut Starter is $154 for 50 people at one site, so Homebase Essentials is about a fifth of the price.
  • A bigger free plan. Up to 10 employees at one location for $0, against 2 people on ClockOut Free.
  • Payroll from the same vendor. Tax filing, direct deposit and year-end forms for $49 plus $6 per person paid. ClockOut does not run payroll at all.
  • Messaging on every plan, including the free one.
  • Hiring does not change the bill. At one site, the plan fee stays the same from your 11th hire to your 100th, which makes a seasonal ramp-up easy to budget.

At one location Homebase is often cheaper than ClockOut, and we would rather say so plainly than bury it.

When Homebase is the better buy

  • One site with 10 or more hourly staff who need a schedule, location-based clock-in and shift trades: Essentials at $30 is very hard to beat.
  • You want payroll from the same company as your schedule and time clock, with taxes filed for you.
  • Up to 10 employees at one location who can work within the Basic plan’s limits for $0.
  • A few sites with big crews at each. Three sites with 20 people each is $90 a month on Essentials. ClockOut Pro for those 60 people is $369.

The math turns when you need Plus or All-in-One features at more than one site (three Plus fees are $210 against ClockOut Pro at $159 for 25 people), or when you have several small sites, where per-user tools like When I Work and Deputy also come in under Homebase. For the direct product comparison, see ClockOut vs Homebase and ClockOut as a Homebase alternative. Restaurant owners should read the best Homebase alternatives for restaurants.

Homebase vs When I Work vs Deputy vs ClockOut on price

Each column uses the cheapest plan that has a weekly schedule and a mobile time clock that records location, on monthly billing.

HomebaseWhen I WorkDeputyClockOut
Pricing unitPer location, unlimited employeesPer userPer user, $30 monthly minimumBase fee for 5 people, then per person
Plan usedEssentials, $30 per locationSingle location $2.50; multiple locations $5Lite, $5.50 per userStarter (1 site), Pro (3 sites)
Free planBasic: 1 location, up to 10 employeesNoneNoneUp to 2 people, including the owner
10 people, 1 location$30$25$55$34
25 people, 1 location$30$62.50$137.50$79
50 people, 1 location$30$125$275$154
10 people, 3 locations$90$50$55$69
25 people, 3 locations$90$125$137.50$159
50 people, 3 locations$90$250$275$309
Annual billing20% off ($24 per location)Offered, no annual price publishedLabeled save 10% (Lite $5)20% off
PayrollAdd-on: $49 a month + $6 per employee paidIntegrations; no payroll price published$49 base + $8 per user (annual Core and Pro, US)No payroll processing; ADP, Gusto and QuickBooks format exports on Pro
Free trial14 days of All-in-One, no card14 days, no cardNot on the pricing page14-day Starter trial, no card

Prices from each vendor’s pricing page, checked October 15, 2026: Homebase, When I Work, Deputy. Everyone with an account counts, including owners and managers. Deputy does not price by location, so three sites cost the same as one. ClockOut moves to Pro at three sites because multiple locations are a Pro feature.

Cheapest by case: at one location, When I Work at 10 people and Homebase at 25 and 50. At three locations, When I Work at 10 people and Homebase at 25 and 50. ClockOut is not the cheapest cell in this table. What it puts in the base plan is the case for it: Starter includes a geofence, open shifts and shift swaps, a kiosk with PIN or QR badge, PTO accruals, overtime alerts, an exception inbox that flags late arrivals and no-shows, early clock-in limits and team chat, at $19 a month for up to 5 people, then $3 per extra person. Full plan details are on the ClockOut pricing page, and the wider market is in what employee scheduling software costs.

FAQ

How much does Homebase cost per month?
Checked October 15, 2026 on joinhomebase.com/pricing: Basic is free for one location and up to 10 employees. Essentials is $30 per location per month ($24 on annual billing), Plus is $70 ($56) and All-in-One is $120 ($96). Every paid plan covers unlimited employees at that location. Payroll is a separate add-on at $49 a month plus $6 per employee paid.
Does Homebase charge per employee?
Not for the plans. Homebase charges per location, and every paid plan includes unlimited employees, so a 10-person and a 50-person team at one site both pay $30 a month on Essentials. The one per-employee charge is the payroll add-on: $6 a month for each employee paid, plus a $49 base fee.
How much is Homebase payroll for 25 employees?
$199 a month: the $49 base fee plus 25 × $6. Add the plan fee on top, so Essentials plus payroll at one location is $229 a month on monthly billing. At 10 employees payroll is $109, and at 50 it is $349. The pricing page also shows $29 a month for teams up to 5, with terms, and a current offer of the first 6 months free.
How much does Homebase cost for 3 locations?
Three times the per-location fee: $90 a month on Essentials, $210 on Plus and $360 on All-in-One with monthly billing, or $72, $168 and $288 on annual billing. Headcount does not change these numbers. Payroll is extra.
Is Homebase free?
The Basic plan is free for one location with up to 10 employees. It includes a weekly schedule, clock in on tablets, computers and POS devices, team messaging and 90 days of timesheet history. It does not include location-based clock in on the mobile app or shift trading. An 11th employee or a second location means a paid plan.
Is Homebase cheaper than ClockOut?
At one location, yes, at every size we checked: Essentials is $30 against ClockOut Starter at $34 for 10 people, $79 for 25 and $154 for 50. At three locations, Homebase Essentials ($90) is cheaper at 25 and 50 people, and ClockOut Pro is cheaper at 10 people ($69). If you need Homebase’s higher tiers at three sites, ClockOut Pro costs less than three Plus fees ($210) at 10 and 25 people, and less than three All-in-One fees ($360) at all three sizes, because ClockOut does not charge per location.

Related reading

Sources

Keep reading
Comparisons

How Much Does Employee Scheduling Software Cost? 7 Tools Priced at 10, 25 and 50 People (2026)

Comparisons

Deputy Pricing 2026: What 10, 25 and 50 Person Teams Really Pay

Comparisons

When I Work Pricing 2026: What 10, 25 and 50 Person Teams Pay